Did you know Cacay Oil is considered Amazon's Beauty Secret and is a premium ingredient in organic skin care?
You might have heard about how Cacay oil helps reduce skin damage and fine lines, but did you know where it comes from and why it makes your skin so incredibly healthy?
Women are driving social impact in communities such as the Rukullakta Village or Pueblo Kichwa de Rukullakta, located in the Amazon rainforest, a little over a three-hour drive from the Ecuadorian capital of Quito. Here, 17 Kichwa ethnic communities participate in the Socio Bosque Program, an initiative created in 2008 by the Ministry of the Environment of Ecuador (MAE) to prevent deforestation by providing economic incentives to landowners of native forests.
The program helps boost the local economy through sustainable agriculture, led by women like Cecilia Chimbo, vice president of the Waylla Kuri Association. Her community cultivates coffee, guayusa and other crops for fair trade in local and international commerce. Soon, ShopLOHASWorld will offer coffee and other products Waylla Kuri produces.
It's always important to know where the supply chain begins. For now, let's delve into the lesser-known Cacay fruit that is growing in popularity, given its efficacy in natural, clean skincare products.
What Are the Skin Healing Properties of Amazon's Gold -Cacay Oil?
Endemic to the north-western region of South America's rainforest, the perennial cacay tree produces the nutrient-rich edible, green-colored nut about the size of a lime.
Rich in nutrients and antioxidants, Cacay is referred to in the beauty industry as "Amazonian Gold" and is increasingly used in natural skincare products. Oil is extracted from the cacay nut through a cold-pressed process that helps maintain its nutritional integrity.
German Study Shows Benefits of Cacay Oil on Skin
In the 2013 Derma Consul (Germany) clinical study monitoring the efficacy and safety of Cacay oil in 20 women, 36-65 years old, 95% of the participants showed a reduction of up to 45% in the volume of wrinkles after applying the oil twice a day for four consecutive weeks.
Further, the study showed that skin firmness and hydration improved in all participants and benefited participants in the following ways:
- Wrinkle reduction of 95% of participants saw up to 45% fewer fine lines
- Hydration of 100% of participants up to 39%
- Firmness of 100% participants up to 41%
- Smoothness of 85% of participants up to 30%
- Elasticity of 80% of participants up to 27%
Along with Omega-3 and Omega-6, essential fatty acids (EFAs) often called Vitamin F. As an EFA, linoleic acid is critical for human health but is not produced naturally in the body. Cacay oil, as a topical application, can help strengthen the skin's barrier. It can help repair the skin from damage by UV exposure and environmental pollution, and other free radicals that weaken the skin's natural renewal process.
What Are the Top 10 Uses of Cacay Oil?
Cacay oil can be used for various purposes, but here are the top 10:
- Moisturizing skin
- Lessening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Soothing dry, irritated skin
- Minimizing the appearance of scars and stretch marks
- Balancing skin's natural oils
- Strengthening hair and nails
- Nourishing and protecting skin from environmental stressors
- Promoting skin regeneration
- Reducing inflammation
- Enhancing skin's natural glow and radiance.
FAQ About Cacay Oil
Cacay oil is known for its anti-aging properties due to its high concentration of vitamin E, vitamin F, and retinol. It can help improve skin texture, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and hydrate the skin. It also has antioxidant properties that can protect the skin from environmental stressors.
Cacay oil is made by cold-pressing the nuts of the Cacay tree, native to the Amazon region. The nuts are roasted and then pressed to extract the oil, known for its anti-aging and moisturizing properties.
Almost everyone can use Cacay oil. It is especially beneficial for dry or maturing skin. It is also suitable for sensitive skin, as it is a gentle, natural oil.
Cacay is grown primarily in the Amazon region of South America, including countries such as Ecuador, Colombia, Peru and Brazil.
Cacay is good for you because it is a rich source of vitamins A, E, and F which help improve skin health, reduce inflammation, and provide antioxidant benefits. Cacay can contain up to 70% linoleic acid (omega 6 and omega 9) and other essential fatty acids that nourish the skin, helping improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Also, Cacay oil is noncomedogenic. That means it won't clog pores, making it suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin.
Linoleic acid is an omega-6, polyunsaturated fatty acid that is essential to our health, but because the body does not produce it, we need to incorporate it into our lifestyle through our diet (nuts and seeds).
Linoleic acid is vital for maintaining healthy skin, promoting proper growth and development, and supporting the normal functioning of many body systems. It is found in various plant-based foods, such as nuts, seeds, and vegetable oils.
Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that helps to strengthen the skin's barrier function, improve moisture levels, and soothe inflammation. It's especially beneficial for those with acne-prone skin as it can help regulate sebum production and prevent clogged pores.
Cacay oil is light and noncomedogenic, and contains more than 70% of linoleic acid, making it suitable for all skin types, including those prone to acne. It helps reduce inflammation and clear pores.